Between1980 and 2040, the world´s Spanish-speaking population will increase by 103%, according to United Nations estimates. 538,000,000 million people will speak Spanish as a first language.

General

Dualicom is committed to protect the personal information you provide through electronic forms and questionnaires on this Web site in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Dualicom only collects the kind of personal information needed to administer its programs and activities.

At the point of collection, you’ll be asked for consent and advised of the purpose for which the information is being collected. The personal information you provide us will only be used with your consent and then, only for the purposes to which you’ve agreed.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Your personal information will only be disclosed to another party if:

  • you have consented to the disclosure of that information to another party; or
  • the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Your personal information may be shared within Dualicom, to update your mailing address, send you information about our products or services, or to respond to a request from you. If you ever want your name removed from our mailing list for new service information, just notify us by following the instructions at the end of the promotional material.

In keeping with the Privacy Act, you can request access to any personal information kept about you by Dualicom. You can also request corrections to this information if you believe it’s inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

Cookies

Each time you visit our website, non-identifying information is automatically collected. This includes information collected through the use of cookies, which are pieces of data a web server creates. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

  • A session cookie is a small text file placed on your browser by a web server. It acts as an identification card because it’s unique to you, but can only be read by the server that gave it to you. Dualicom secure online applications use session cookies to make your online visits easier and improve site navigation by maintaining information from page to page within these applications. Session cookies are deleted from your computer’s hard drive once you close down your web browsing software.
  • A persistent cookie is more permanent and can be re-read when you return to the site that placed it on your computer. It acts as your identification card and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. At Dualicom, we use persistent cookies to help us remember which official language you prefer and to find out how visitors access, navigate, and use our website.

We lump together all the information gathered during visits to our website, so you aren’t personally identified in any way. This information helps us monitor how well our website performs, to make improvements along the way.

Under no circumstances will Dualicom use any type of cookie to:

  • retrieve any information from your computer that is not part of the cookie we sent to you
  • write any code, as part of the cookie, that could be harmful to your computer

If you don’t want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies. To do this, go to the Help files of your browser. If you disable your session cookie option you’ll still be able to access our public website, however you might have difficulties accessing any secure services. If you’ve never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default.

System monitoring

From time to time, Dualicom may use software programs or other tools to monitor network traffic and/or the security of our website. Dualicom will not link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our site, unless an attempt to damage the site or breech security is detected or reasonably suspected. In each case, Dualicom reserves the right to use or disclose personal information to investigate the security breach.

External service providers

Dualicom uses some external service providers to operate and administer our websites and computer systems. As a result, much of your personal information may be stored on computer systems owned and operated by these outside providers. These service providers are bound by a contract with Dualicom to treat all personal information they receive in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Changes

Since privacy-related issues or requirements are subject to constant change, Dualicom reserves the right to change this policy from time to time by posting notice on our website. We encourage you to review this policy often.

Last Revised: November 30, 2006